Ciao, Opera Mavens. During this time of opera closings around the planet, you can satisfy your opera cravings with an amazing array of FREE streams:

New York’s Metropolitan Opera will run daily streams FREE starting March 16.

Beginning Monday night with the 2010 Carmen with Garanca and Alagna. The nightly streams will begin at 7:30 and remain available for 20 hours, all through the Met site.

Next week’s schedule:

Monday: Carmen

Tuesday: La Boheme (Gheorghiu, Vargas)

Wednesday: Il Trovatore (Netrebko, Zajick, Lee, Hvorostovsky)

Thursday: La Traviata (Damrau, Florez)

Friday: La Fille du Regiment (Dessay, Florez)

Saturday: Lucia di Lammermoor (Netrebko, Beczala)

Sunday: Eugene Onegin (Fleming, Vargas, Hvorostovsky)

Vienna Staatsoper will begin FREE opera (and ballet) streams this Sunday:

15 March 2020: Das Rheingold (performance of 10 January 2016)
conductor: Adam Fischer | Inszenierung: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with mit Tomasz Konieczny (Wotan), Boaz Daniel (Donner), Jason Bridges (Froh), Norbert Ernst (Loge), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich), Herwig Pecoraro (Mime), Ain Anger (Fasolt), Sorin Coliban (Fafner), Michaela Schuster (Fricka), Caroline Wenborne (Freia), Anna Larsson (Erda)

16 March 2020: Falstaff (performance of 30 January 2019)
conductor: James Conlon | director: David McVicar
with Carlos Álvarez (Sir John Falstaff), Simon Keenlyside (Ford), Jinxu Xiahou (Fenton), Herwig Pecoraro (Bardolfo), Ryan Speedo Green (Pistola), Michael Laurenz (Dr. Cajus), Olga Bezsmertna (Alice Ford), Hila Fahima (Nannetta), Monika Bohinec (Mrs. Quickly), Margaret Plummer (Meg Page)

17 March 2020: Tri Sestri (performance of 18 March 2016)
conductor: Péter Eötvös | conductor of the stage orchestra: Jonathan Stockhammer
director: Yuval Sharon
with Aida Garifullina (Irina), Margarita Gritskova (Mascha), Ilseyar Khayrullova (Olga), Eric Jurenas (Natascha), Boaz Daniel (Tusenbach), Clemens Unterreiner (Verschinin), Gabriel Bermúdez (Andrei), Dan Paul Dumitrescu (Kulygin), Norbert Ernst (Doktor), Victor Shevchenko (Soljony), Marcus Pelz (Anfissa), Jason Bridges (Rodé), Jinxu Xiahou (Fedotik)

18 March 2020: Die Walküre (performance of 31 May 2015)
conductor: Simon Rattle | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Christopher Ventris (Siegmund), Mikhail Petrenko (Hunding),Tomasz Konieczny (Wotan), Martina Serafin (Sieglinde), Evelyn Herlitzius (Brünnhilde), Michaela Schuster (Fricka)

19 March 2020: Falstaff (performance of 15 December 2016)
conductor: Zubin Mehta | director: David McVicar
with Ambrogio Maestri (Sir John Falstaff), Ludovic Tézier (Ford), Paolo Fanale (Fenton), Herwig Pecoraro (Bardolfo), Riccardo Fassi (Pistola), Thomas Ebenstein (Dr. Cajus), Carmen Giannattasio (Alice Ford), Hila Fahima (Nannetta),Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Mrs. Quickly), Lilly Jørstad (Meg Page)

20 March 2020: Tosca (performance of 5 December 2015)
conductor: Dan Ettinger | director: Margarethe Wallmann
with María José Siri (Floria Tosca), Roberto Alagna (Mario Cavaradossi), Michael Volle (Baron Scarpia)

21 March 2020: La cenerentola (performance of 22 February 2018)
conductor: Jean-Christophe Spinosi | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Maxim Mironov (Don Ramiro), Alessio Arduini (Dandini), Paolo Rumetz (Don Magnifico), Ileana Tonca (Clorinda), Margaret Plummer (Tisbe), Isabel Leonard (Angelina), Luca Pisaroni (Alidoro)

22 March 2020: Siegfried (performance of 16 January 2019)
conductor: Axel Kober | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Stephen Gould (Siegfried), Iréne Theorin (Brünnhilde),Tomasz Konieczny (Der Wanderer), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich), Monika Bohinec (Erda), Herwig Pecoraro (Mime), Sorin Coliban (Fafner)

23 March 2020: Tosca (performance of 17 February 2019)
conductor: Marco Armiliato | director: Margarethe Wallmann
with Sondra Radvanovsky (Floria Tosca), Piotr Beczała (Mario Cavaradossi), Thomas Hampson (Baron Scarpia)

24 March 2020: L’elisir d’amore (performance of 26 February 2017)
conductor: Marco Armiliato | director: Otto Schenk
with Olga Peretyatko (Adina), Dmitry Korchak (Nemorino), Alessio Arduini (Belcore), Adam Plachetka (Doktor Dulcamara), Ileana Tonca (Giannetta)

25 March 2020: La cenerentola (performance of 10 November 2016)
conductor: Speranza Scappucci | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Maxim Mironov (Don Ramiro), Alessio Arduini (Dandini), Renato Girolami (Don Magnifico), Eri Nakamura (Clorinda), Catherine Trottmann (Tisbe), Elena Maximova (Angelina), Michele Pertusi (Alidoro)

26 March 2020: Tosca (performance of 23 June 2019)
conductor: Marco Armiliato | director: Margarethe Wallmann
with Karine Babajanyan (Floria Tosca), Piotr Beczała (Mario Cavaradossi), Carlos Álvarez (Baron Scarpia)

27 March 2020: Le nozze di Figaro (performance of 15 September 2017)
conductor: Adam Fischer | director: Jean-Louis Martinoty
with Carlos Álvarez (Conte d’Almaviva), Dorothea Röschmann (Contessa d’Almaviva), Andrea Carroll (Susanna), Adam Plachetka (Figaro), Margarita Gritskova (Cherubino)

28 March 2020: Götterdämmerung (performance of 20 January 2019)
conductor: Axel Kober | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Stephen Gould (Siegfried), Iréne Theorin (Brünnhilde), Anna Gabler (Gutrune), Falk Struckmann (Hagen), Tomasz Konieczny (Gunther), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich), Waltraud Meier (Waltraute)

29 March 2020: Roméo et Juliette (performance of 1 February 2017)
conductor: Plácido Domingo | director: Jürgen Flimm
with Aida Garifullina (Juliette), Rachel Frenkel (Stéphano), Rosie Aldridge (Gertrude), Juan Diego Flórez (Roméo), Carlos Osuna (Tybalt)

30 March 2020: Le nozze di Figaro (performance of 28 June 2016)
conductor: Cornelius Meister | director: Jean-Louis Martinoty
with Luca Pisaroni (Conte d’Almaviva), Rachel Willis-Sørensen (Contessa d’Almaviva), Valentina Naforniţă (Susanna), Alessio Arduini (Figaro), Marianne Crebassa (Cherubino)

31 March 2020: L’elisir d’amore (performance of 8 November 2018)
conductor: Speranza Scappucci | director: Otto Schenk
with Aida Garifullina (Adina), Benjamin Bernheim (Nemorino), Orhan Yildiz (Belcore), Paolo Rumetz (Doktor Dulcamara), Mariam Battistelli (Giannetta)

1 April 2020: Die Frau ohne Schatten (performance of 10 June 2019)
conductor: Christian Thielemann | director: Vincent Huguet
with Stephen Gould (Der Kaiser), Camilla Nylund (Die Kaiserin), Evelyn Herlitzius (Die Amme), Wolfgang Bankl (Geisterbote), Wolfgang Koch (Barak, der Färber), Nina Stemme (Färberin)

2 April 2020: Peer Gynt (performance of 10 December 2018)
conductor: Simon Hewett | choreography and libretto: Edward Clug
with Denys Cherevychko (Peer Gynt), Nina Poláková (Solveig), Eno Peci (Der Tod), Zsolt Török (Ein Hirsch), Franziska Wallner-Hollinek (Åse), Nikisha Fogo (Die Frau in Grün)

Please note:
All broadcasts are recordings of previous performances from the Wiener Staatsoper. For technical reasons, subtitles will not be available for all performances.

Also, Opera Vision offers several operas at no charge. You Tube always has hundreds of FREE operas available for streaming..

Enjoy!